← All reports

Dividend health check: October 2026

Published 7 October 2026 · data as of 7 October 2026 · dividend changes for September 2026

We track 1,128 dividend-paying stocks and 48 dividend ETFs. 46 of the stocks have raised their dividend for 50 years or more (Dividend Kings) and 144 for at least 25. 36 of the 46 Kings show neither of our two warning signs (paying out more than they earn, or dividend growth under 2% a year over five years); 6 pay out more than they earn. In September 2026, 73 companies paid a higher regular dividend than the comparable earlier payment and 3 a lower one; 12 paid a special dividend. The median increase was 6.9%.

Dividend Kings table (CSV) September 2026 dividend changes (CSV)

Dividend stocks tracked

1,128

Dividend Kings (50+ years)

46

25+ years of increases

144

10-24 years of increases

280

Median yield, all stocks

2.3%

Median yield, Kings

2.7%

Dividend Kings health check

All 46 companies with 50+ consecutive years of dividend increases. Two warning signs are flagged: a payout ratio above 100% (the company paid out more than it earned over the last year) and five-year dividend growth under 2% a year. 36 Kings show neither. Payout ratios: 24 under 60%, 16 between 60% and 100%, 6 above 100%. Median yield 2.70%, median five-year dividend growth 5.7% a year.

CompanyYearsYieldPayout5-yr growthFlags
American States Water Company AWR702.68%55%8.7%—
Dover Corporation DOV681.09%25%1.0%dividend grew under 2% a year over five years
Northwest Natural Holding Company NWN684.15%65%0.5%dividend grew under 2% a year over five years
The Procter & Gamble Company PG682.93%64%6.0%—
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH680.81%26%14.8%—
Genuine Parts Company GPC673.34%1674%5.5%pays out more than it earns
Emerson Electric Co. EMR671.38%48%1.3%dividend grew under 2% a year over five years
Cincinnati Financial Corporation CINF642.31%17%7.7%—
Lowe's Companies, Inc. LOW622.72%41%15.9%—
Colgate-Palmolive Company CL622.43%82%3.3%—
The Coca-Cola Company KO622.46%62%4.5%—
Johnson & Johnson JNJ622.10%61%5.3%—
Nordson Corporation NDSN611.13%33%15.6%—
Illinois Tool Works Inc. ITW612.58%58%7.1%—
The Marzetti Company MZTI613.99%57%6.2%—
Hormel Foods Corporation HRL585.89%188%4.5%pays out more than it earns
ABM Industries Incorporated ABM572.40%41%7.5%—
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. CBSH572.01%27%4.1%—
Stepan Company SCL572.53%76%6.5%—
California Water Service Group CWT562.94%57%7.8%—
Federal Realty Investment Trust FRT564.37%91%1.0%dividend grew under 2% a year over five years
H2O America HTO563.03%61%5.6%—
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. SWK563.73%81%3.5%—
Altria Group, Inc. MO546.48%89%4.1%—
Sysco Corporation SYY542.84%59%3.1%—
Universal Corporation UVV547.78%432%1.3%pays out more than it earns; dividend grew under 2% a year over five years
Black Hills Corporation BKH533.98%69%4.5%—
MSA Safety Incorporated MSA531.18%26%4.2%—
National Fuel Gas Company NFG532.83%30%3.7%—
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX532.33%72%6.0%—
Abbott Laboratories ABT522.57%79%10.4%—
W.W. Grainger, Inc. GWW520.78%24%8.3%—
Kimberly-Clark Corporation KMB525.29%100%3.3%pays out more than it earns
PepsiCo, Inc. PEP524.71%75%6.9%—
PPG Industries, Inc. PPG522.78%41%5.8%—
Target Corporation TGT523.01%47%11.0%—
AbbVie Inc. ABBV522.59%190%6.8%pays out more than it earns
Canadian Utilities Limited CU.TO523.68%1150%1.0%pays out more than it earns; dividend grew under 2% a year over five years
Middlesex Water Company MSEX512.72%55%5.8%—
S&P Global Inc. SPGI510.98%23%7.5%—
Walmart Inc. WMT510.92%35%5.5%—
Nucor Corporation NUE510.89%18%6.5%—
RPM International Inc. RPM512.27%41%7.2%—
Fortis Inc. FTS.TO513.40%75%5.1%—
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. ADP502.59%61%11.5%—
Consolidated Edison, Inc. ED503.34%57%2.1%—

Dividend changes in September 2026

Each regular payment with an ex-dividend date in September 2026, compared with the previous regular payment (or, for companies paying once or twice a year, the same payment a year earlier). 73 were higher, 3 lower; 12 were special dividends (over 1.5 times the usual amount). Changes under 0.1% (US and Canada) or 3% (elsewhere) are ignored. Outside the US and Canada amounts are often converted from another currency or vary with earnings, so those are shown as higher or lower payments, not raises or cuts.

Biggest increases

CompanyEx-dividendBeforeNowChange
Ithaca Energy plc ITH.L3 September 20267.461p11.4146p+53%*
Lam Research Corporation LRCX23 September 2026$0.26$0.33+26.9%
United Fire Group, Inc. UFCS4 September 2026$0.16$0.20+25%
DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH30 September 2026$0.09$0.11+22.2%
Prudential plc PRU.L10 September 20265.7404p6.7121p+16.9%*
OFG Bancorp OFG30 September 2026$0.30$0.35+16.7%
Fortive Corporation FTV4 September 2026$0.06$0.07+16.7%
UMB Financial Corporation UMBF10 September 2026$0.43$0.50+16.3%
Tapestry, Inc. TPR4 September 2026$0.40$0.463+15.7%
Computacenter plc CCC.L24 September 202623.60p27.10p+14.8%*
Nordson Corporation NDSN10 September 2026$0.82$0.94+14.6%
McKesson Corporation MCK1 September 2026$0.82$0.94+14.6%
Bank of America Corporation BAC4 September 2026$0.28$0.32+14.3%
Perdoceo Education Corporation PRDO1 September 2026$0.15$0.17+13.3%
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. NSSC11 September 2026$0.15$0.17+13.3%

Lower payments

CompanyEx-dividendBeforeNowChange
The Wendy's Company WEN1 September 2026$0.14$0.07-50%
Admiral Group plc ADM.L3 September 2026115.00p70.50p-38.7%*
CSL Limited CSL.AX9 September 2026A$2.4508A$2.2438-8.4%*

* Listed outside the US and Canada: a higher or lower payment, which may reflect exchange rates or a variable dividend policy rather than a decision to raise or cut.

Sectors

Dividend-paying stocks by sector, highest median yield first.

SectorPayersMedian yieldMedian 5-yr growth25+ yearsPayout over 100%
Real Estate1124.95%2.7%471%
Utilities653.46%5.2%186%
Consumer Defensive663.42%4.5%2526%
Energy692.76%7.5%820%
Financial Services2402.54%6.7%237%
Consumer Cyclical1312.27%7.2%99%
Communication Services342.02%2.9%124%
Basic Materials681.74%7.2%1121%
Healthcare621.29%5.7%1416%
Industrials1961.24%7.6%276%
Technology850.88%8.3%45%

Real estate payout ratios are high by design: REITs must distribute most of their taxable income, and earnings understate their cash flow.

10-year government bond yields

CountryYieldChange on the monthAs of
United States5.27%—6 October 2026
Germany3.55%—7 October 2026
United Kingdom5.363%—5 October 2026
Japan3.103%—6 October 2026
France4.68%—24 September 2026 (entered by hand)
Italy4.529%—24 September 2026 (entered by hand)
Canada3.92%—6 October 2026
Australia5.344%—30 September 2026
Switzerland0.586%—30 September 2026

Source: QuietSaving, from Yahoo Finance company data and official central bank and treasury bond data; see our methodology and data sources. You're welcome to quote these figures with a link to this page. Facts, not investment advice.

Dividend week ahead, every Friday

Next week's ex-dividend dates, this week's dividend raises and cuts, and where bond yields moved. One email a week, written from our data. Free.

Unsubscribe with one click from any email. We use your address only to send this newsletter; see our privacy policy. Past issues