Markets today

On Thursday, 22 October 2026 the S&P 500 closed at 7,663.43 (-1.21% on the day, +11.95% this year), and gold at $4,060.40 an ounce. Also see exchange rates and 10-year bond yields by country.

Stock indices

NameLast closeDayMonthThis yearTrend
S&P 500United States7,663.43-1.21%-1.30%+11.95%
Nasdaq CompositeUnited States26,008.86-2.60%-4.53%+11.90%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageUnited States52,867.98+0.02%+1.94%+10.00%
Russell 2000United States2,784.03+0.11%-3.66%+12.17%
FTSE 100United Kingdom10,725.00-0.26%+0.16%+7.99%
DAXGermany25,371.75-1.07%-0.81%+3.60%
CAC 40France7,811.26-1.39%-4.21%-4.15%
Euro Stoxx 50Euro area6,087.01-1.94%-3.76%+5.02%
FTSE MIBItaly48,384.00-2.54%-7.13%+7.65%
IBEX 35Spain18,913.50-2.12%-4.26%+9.28%
Nikkei 225Japan62,907.84-2.65%-3.25%+24.97%
Hang SengHong Kong22,934.68-3.03%-8.58%-10.52%

Commodities

NameLast closeDayMonthThis yearTrend
GoldUSD per troy ounce4,060.40-2.16%-7.22%-6.47%
SilverUSD per troy ounce54.76-4.63%-16.94%-21.92%
Brent crude oilUSD per barrel113.17+4.00%+14.03%+85.98%
WTI crude oilUSD per barrel99.47+2.39%+5.16%+73.23%
Natural gas (Henry Hub)USD per MMBtu2.796+0.22%-5.70%-24.15%
CopperUSD per pound6.363-2.76%-5.87%+13.01%

Crypto

NameLast closeDayMonthThis yearTrend
BitcoinUSD84,011.97+1.29%-2.99%-4.00%
EtherUSD2,470.77+0.98%-11.01%-16.73%

Rates

NameLast closeDayMonthThis yearTrend
US 10-year Treasury yieldUnited States4.953-0.19 pts-0.01 pts+0.79 pts
VIX volatility indexUnited States19.03+14.09%+33.92%+27.29%

Closing values of the last completed trading day, from Yahoo Finance. Index levels are not investable themselves, and futures prices are for the nearest contract. Not financial advice.